Privacy Policy | Thriving Scribes

​​​​Privacy Policy

Last Updated on April 07, 2020

By using this website, you agree to the following Privacy Policy. Please read them carefully before using this website.

At the Thriving Scribes, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site (thrivingscribes.com, thrivingscribes.vipmembervault.com, and trello4authors.com) and how we use cookies on our websites.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Brit Poe Media, LLC. is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our contact details are:

This website is owned and operated by Brit Poe Media, LLC, a Louisiana, USA company.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at support@thrivingscribes.com.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect a variety of information from you when you visit our website, make purchases, or interact with us on social media. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are specifically consenting to our collection of the data described below, to our use of the data, to the processing of this data, and to our sharing of the data with third party processors as needed for our legitimate business interests. The information we collect may include:

Personal Data:  Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you specifically, including your name, shipping address, email address, telephone number or demographic information like your age, gender, or hometown.  You consent to giving us this information by providing it to us voluntarily on our website or any mobile application. You provide some of this information when you register with or make purchases from our website.  You may also provide this information by participating in various activities associated with our site, including responding to blogs, contacting us with questions, or participating in group training. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary.  You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing certain benefits from our website or from making purchases.  

Derivative Data:  Derivative data is information that our servers automatically collect about you when you access our website, such as your IP address, browser type, the dates and times that you access our website, and the specific pages you view.  If you are using a mobile application, our servers may collect information about your device name and type, your phone number, your country of origin, and other interactions with our application.  

Financial Data:  Financial data is data that is related to your payment method, such as credit card or bank transfer details. We collect financial data in order to allow you to purchase, order, return or exchange products or services from our website and any related mobile apps. We store limited financial data.  Most financial data is transferred to our payment processor, Stripe and PayPal, and you should review these processors’ Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose and protect your financial data. 

As a courtesy, Stripe Privacy Policy can be found here: https://stripe.com/us/privacy

As a courtesy, PayPal Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Social Networking Data:  We may access personal information from social networking sites and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter, Snapchat, Pinterest or other social networking sites or apps not named specifically here, which may include your name, your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture and any other public information.  If you do not want us to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change your privacy settings.

Mobile Device Data:  If you use our website via a mobile device or app, we may collect information about your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.

Other data: On occasion, you may give us additional data in order to enter into a contest or giveaway or to participate in a survey. You will be prompted for this information and it will be clear that you are offering this kind of information in exchange for an entry into such a contest or giveaway.

Sensitive Data

We often carry out surveys and quizzes to better understand you (our audience), so we can help you to build a successful author business. Some of the questions we ask may provide us with sensitive data about you. We will also collect sensitive data from you if you join our membership.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at support@thrivingscribes.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link and the bottom of our emails.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

Disclosure of your Personal Data  

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Your information allows us to offer you certain products and services, including the use of our website, to fulfill our obligations to you, to customize your interaction with our company and our website, and to allow us to suggest other products and services we think might interest you. We generally store your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extent we process your data, we do so to serve our legitimate business interests (such as providing you with the opportunity to purchase our goods or services and interact with our website or mobile app).

Specifically, we may use the information and data described above to:

Create and administer your account; and
Deliver any products or services purchased by you to you; and
Correspond with you; and
Process payments or refunds; and
Contact you about new offerings that we think you will be interested in; and
Interact with you via social media; and
Send you a newsletter or other updates about our company or website; and
Deliver targeted advertising; and
Request feedback from you; and
Notify you of updates to our product and service offerings; and
Resolve disputes and troubleshoot any problems; and
Administer contests or giveaways; and
Generate a profile that is personalized to you, so that future interactions with our website will be more personal; and
Compile anonymous statistical data for our own use or for a third party’s use; and
Assist law enforcement as necessary; and
Prevent fraudulent activity on our website or mobile app; and
Analyze trends to improve our website and offerings.

WHY WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties in certain situations.  In particular, we may share your data with third party processors as needed to serve our legitimate business interests, which include administration of our website, administration of your account, entering into contracts with you, communicating with you, taking orders for goods or services, delivering our goods and services, identifying trends, protecting the security of our company and website, and marketing additional goods and services to you.  The legal basis for our disclosure of your data is both your Consent to this Privacy Policy and our own right to protect and promote our legitimate business interests.  

The following are specific reasons why we may share your information.

Third Party Processing:  We may disclose your information to third parties who assist us with various tasks, including payment processing, hosting services, email delivery and customer service.  For more information, see the “Third Party Processing” Section below.

By Law: We may share your data as required by law or to respond to legal process, including a subpoena, or as necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others.  This includes sharing information with other parties to prevent or address fraud and to avoid credit risks.

To Protect Our Company:  We may use your information to protect our company, including to  investigate and remedy any violations of our rights or policies. We may also disclose your information as reasonably necessary to acquire and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, obtain financial or legal advice, or to exercise or defend against legal claims.

Affiliates: We may share your personal information with our business affiliates who promote our product(s) or service(s) for a commission fee. We require our affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. They are not allowed to spam you and must disclose they are an affiliate for us. If they do not do so, they are in violation of their affiliate terms and this Privacy Policy, and any violation of this nature should be reported to support@thrivingscribes.com

Advertisers:  We may use third party advertising companies to run and manage our ads, such as Facebook Advertising, Instagram Advertising and Pinterest Advertising to produce ads that appears when you visit our Website or mobile app. These companies may use information about your visit to our website and other websites that are contained in web cookies (as described below) to offer you personalized advertisements about goods and services that might interest you. We cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.  You should consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

Other Third Parties:  We may share information with advertisers, our investors, or other third parties for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. If we do so, we will make reasonable efforts to inform You if required by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy: In the event that our company is sold, goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, your information may be an asset that is transferred to a third party successor.  Such a successor is not bound by our Privacy Policy and may have its own.   You will be notified in the event our Company is sold, goes out of business or enters bankruptcy.

Interaction with others: If you interact with others on our website or mobile app, such as participating in a group chat or a group online course, other users may have access to some of your data, including your name, profile picture, and your history of interaction with our website, such as prior comments or posts.

Online postings: When you post online, your posts may be viewed by others, and we may distribute your comments outside the website.

External Links: Our website may include hyperlinks to other websites not controlled by us.  We suggest you exercise caution when clicking on a hyperlink. Although we use reasonable care in including a hyperlink on our own web page, we do not regularly monitor the websites of these third parties, are not responsible for any damage or consequences you suffer by using these hyperlinks.  We are not bound by the Privacy Policies of any third party website that you access by a hyperlink, nor are they bound by ours.  We encourage you to read the Policies of those third party websites  before interacting with them or making purchases. They may collect different information and by different methods than we do. 

Other purposes: We may disclose your personal data as necessary to comply with any legal obligation or to protect your interests, or the vital interests of others or our company.

Data Security  

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Data Retention  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

 In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Third-Party Links  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org. 

Children

This website or mobile app is not designed for use by children under age 16, and we do not knowingly solicit personal data from anyone under age 16.  If you are under age 16, do not access or use our website or related products or services.  If you become aware that we have collected data of anyone under the age of 16, please contact us so that we may delete that data.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights with respect to your personal data, as outlined below. Note that we may charge you a reasonable fee for actions that you ask us to take with respect to your data.  In addition, we reserve the right to request that you provide us with evidence of your identity before we take any action with respect to the exercise of your data rights.  Further, your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with our compelling business interests, the public interest, or the law.

Update Account Information:  You have the right to update or change any information you have provided to us.  To update or delete your information, please contact us at support@thrivingscribes.com

Confirm Personal Data and Its Use: You have the right to request that we confirm what data we hold about you, and for what purposes.  You also have the right to confirmation of whether we process your data or deliver your data to third party processors, and for what purposes. We will supply you with copies of your personal data unless doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others.  

Change Consent: You have the right to change your consent to our use of your information.  In such cases, we may require you to delete your account with us, as described above, and you may not have full access to our website.

Request a Copy of Data:  You have the right to request a digital copy of the data that we hold about you.  Your first request for a copy of your personal data will be provided free of charge; subsequent requests will incur a reasonable fee.

Transfer Your Data: You have the right to request that we gather and transfer your data to another controller, in a commonly used and machine readable format, unless doing so would cause us an undue burden.

Delete All Data:  You have the right to request that we delete all data that we hold about you, and we must delete such data without undue delay.  There are exceptions to this right, such as when keeping your data is required by law, is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, is required for compliance with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the exercise or defense of legal claims.  Such a request may result in a termination of your account with us and you may have limited or no use of our website. 

Emails And Communications:  You may opt out of receiving future email correspondence from us by unsubscribing at any time.  You may change your communication settings by contacting us at support@thrivingscribes.com

Marketing Communications:  You may opt out of receiving any third party marketing communications or having your personal information used for marketing purposes. You may do this by contacting us at support@thrivingscribes.com

Processing: You may, in some circumstances restrict the processing of your data, such as when you contest the accuracy of your data or when you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. When processing has been restricted, we will continue to store your data but will not pass it on to third party processors without your consent, or as necessary to comply with legal obligations or protect your rights or those of others or our company.  In addition, you may opt out of any processing of your data altogether. Note however that doing so may result in the termination of your account and loss of access to our website.  

Complaints: You have the right to complain to a supervising authority if you believe we are misusing your data or have violated any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable law.


>

What's your Authorpreneur Stage?

Take our quiz and get a customized game plan for your author journey…